Close




PRIVACY POLICY


The protection of personal data is one of the most important concerns for us.

In our daily work we strive to protect the privacy of the data you provide us and to comply with current legislation on the personal data protection.

The purpose of this policy is to inform data subjects about the various processing operations we carry out that affect their personal data in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

IDENTIFICATION AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE CONTROLLER

MIL PONTS TRANSLATION & INTERPRETING SL with VAT number B16950487,  registered in the Commercial Registry of Barcelona, Book 48002-General Section- Folio 107– Sheet B-569071 – 1st Registration

 

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

VISITORS OF THE WEBSITE OF THE CONTROLLER 

We will process your personal data provided through our contact form to:

Address the requests, complaints and incidents transferred through our contact channels or web form incorporated into the website.

Carry out quality surveys.

Computer control of the website to prevent any violation of data security by accessing the personal data of users.

Protect our rights or respond to claims of any kind.

For marketing purposes and events. On certain occasions, MiL Ponts will use the personal data provided to send marketing communications and events through various platforms. However, we will request explicit consent where required by law. In the event that we receive such communications, we will comply with our duty to inform you how to unsubscribe.


CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Management of the contractual relationship with you.

To understand the user’s behaviour within the web in order to detect possible computer attacks on our website. 

Respond to queries and respond to requests, complaints or incidents transferred through the “Contact” form incorporated into this page.

Sending commercial communications relating to the services that make up the activity of the controller.

Computer monitoring of the website to prevent any breach of data security.

We will process your personal data in order to comply with the legal obligations that are directly applicable to us and regulate our activity.

It will be necessary to process your data to verify your identity, or the information you provide us for the provision of the subscribed service.

To manage your data and provide it, where appropriate, to external suppliers for the proper functioning of our business (for example, collaborators in different countries in the world according to the services agreed at any given time).

To improve our services and your experience when using the website.

To protect our rights or respond to claims of any kind.

For marketing purposes and events. On certain occasions, MiL Ponts will use the personal data provided to send marketing communications and for events through various platforms. However, we will request explicit consent where required by law. In the event that we receive such communications, we will comply with our duty to inform you how to unsubscribe.

 

LEGITIMACY TO OBTAIN THE DATA:

 

Legitimisation by the consent of the data subject. The User gives his/her consent by filling in the form and ticking the box “I agree with the Privacy Policy”. In case of contacting us by e-mail, the User gives his/her consent by sending it.

 

TIME LIMITS OR CRITERIA FOR STORING THE DATA

The personal data provided will be retained in accordance with the following criteria:

  • – The time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were initially collected.
  • – Once the data is no longer necessary for the processing in question, it will be kept duly blocked, to be made available to the competent Public Administrations, Judges and Courts or the Public Prosecutor’s Office during the period of limitation of the actions that may arise from the relationship maintained with the client and/or the periods of conservation provided for by law.

In relation to the storage periods, depending on the case, it is necessary to comply with the provisions of the following regulations:

  • – According to the Spanish Civil Code, in the case of contractual obligations, we will keep your data for 5 to 15 years, depending on the case, in accordance with the provisions of Article 1964.2 of the aforementioned Code.
  • – Article 30 of the Commercial Code establishes the obligation to keep information (invoices issued and received, tickets, corrective invoices, bank documents, etc.) for a period of 6 years.
  • – The Spanish General Tax Law, in relation to tax obligations, establishes in its articles 66 to 70 the obligation to keep any document with tax implications for a period of 4 years.
  • – All other laws that may be applicable in each Autonomous Community in accordance with the attributed competences.

 

RECIPIENTS

If necessary for the proper performance of the contracted service, our partners/service providers, located within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA), will have access to your personal data. Such international data transfers are covered by Article 49 of the GDPR. You can have more information by requesting it by mail (info@milponts.com).

 

RIGHTS

The data subjects who are the object of any processing carried out by Mil Ponts, may exercise at any time and completely free of charge the rights of access, rectification and erasure, as well as to request the limitation of the treatment of their personal data, to oppose to it, to request the portability of these (whenever it is technically possible) or to withdraw the given consent and, where appropriate the right not not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

To do this you can use the forms provided by the company, or send a letter to the postal address or email address of the organisation above.

The letter should contain at least:

  • – Photocopy of your ID or equivalent document in order to prove your identity.
  • – The object of your request, i.e. the right you are going to exercise.

In the event that you feel that your rights concerning the protection of your personal data have been violated, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the competent Spanish Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency), through its website: www.agpd.es.


ORIGIN AND VERACITY OF THE DATA

The personal data that we process in MiL Ponts come directly from you.

You guarantee that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and up to date; you undertake to inform us of any changes to the data you provide, through the channels provided for this purpose and indicated in point one of this policy. You will be liable for any damage or loss, both direct and indirect, that may be caused as a result of a breach of this obligation.

In the event that the user provides data of third parties, he/she declares that he/she has the consent of the interested parties and undertakes to provide them with the information contained in this clause, exempting the organisation from any liability arising from failure to comply with this obligation.